Read Annabelle by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Annabelle by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Annabelle
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2493 times
Reader ratings: 6.1
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: Canvas
Date of issue: April 4th 2013
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 39.10 MB

Read full description of the books:



It's a maiden's miracle! Annabelle Quennell, daughter of a poor country parson, gets a chance at a London Season to snare a wealthy husband. But before she sets off, Mad Meg the Gypsy predicts trouble ahead! And it is nothing but woe that Annabelle finds. Godmother Lady Emmeline sponsors Annabelle's spree-and demands she wed the oafish Capt. MacDonald. But things get worse when Annabelle fears she is losing her heart to Lord Varleigh - elegant, well-pursed, but who is taken by another mistress! What a pickle Annabelle had gotten into, and it only gets more sour by the moment!


Download Annabelle PDF Annabelle PDF
Download Annabelle ERUB Annabelle PDF
Download Annabelle DOC Annabelle PDF
Download Annabelle TXT Annabelle PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Annabelle read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Annabelle


CALLUM

This story is going to be remembered for a long time.

ALBERT

Why do you need to drive a phone?

ELEANOR

Compelling book!

DEXTER

This book will make you shudder, infiltrate, and change your mind about this crazy world.

BETHANY

The author liked the book.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Annabelle by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: annabelle.pdf Annabelle PDF
ERUB: annabelle.epub Annabelle ERUB
DOC: annabelle.doc Annabelle DOC
TXT: annabelle.txt Annabelle TXT