Read Miss Tonks Turns to Crime by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Miss Tonks Turns to Crime by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Miss Tonks Turns to Crime
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1287 times
Reader ratings: 3.4
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: St Martins Press
Date of issue: April 1993
ISBN: 0312088469
ISBN 13: 9780312088460
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 7.93 MB

Read full description of the books:



Six genteel seniors raise funds for their fashionable Poor Relation hotel by sending spinster Miss Letitia Tonks to rob her selfish sister of a sparkling necklace and tiara. But dashing Lord Eston dons her highwayman mask instead. Letitia's niece Cassandra Blessop cannot forget the kiss he steals as well. In London, Cassandra and Letitia pose as incognito Hungarian royalty to expose Bonnard plotting at the rival hotel Tupples.


Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime ERUB Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime DOC Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime TXT Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Miss Tonks Turns to Crime read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Miss Tonks Turns to Crime


AIDEN

The book has disappointed, little new, lots of water!

ALFIE

Best in Books

ELLA

He does not stop applaud author and his works.

BENJAMIN

Why are you asking to write a phone number?

ROSE

I really hated the book.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Miss Tonks Turns to Crime by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.pdf Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
ERUB: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.epub Miss Tonks Turns to Crime ERUB
DOC: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.doc Miss Tonks Turns to Crime DOC
TXT: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.txt Miss Tonks Turns to Crime TXT